RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
Gulf Stream Owners RV Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2009, 07:25 PM   #1
darbyjudy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 254
Default Problems hooking up TV converter

I have a 2004 Gulfstream Sunvoyager with the mid-coach cabinet where all of the controls and amplifiers are located for the TV. Over the week-end I tried to hook up the TV-converter box and got no where. I removed the switch plate where the tv amplifier is located. On the back is three coax wires, one marked antenna, one marked booster and the other marked cable. I thought I should hook up to the one marked antenna but i only got two stations. Should I have hooked the converter to the one marked booster? Have any of the rest of you got the same configuration in the coach and if so how did you hook yours up?
__________________
Darby R. Corwin
darbyjudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 08:09 PM   #2
gbarngrover
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Default

I have the same set up. Mine is labled 1 antenna 2 cable 3 tv.
Hopefully you didn't damage the converter.
Reinstall the coxial cable you disconnected back on the one marked antenna.
Remove the one marked booster and connect it to the converter box marked out to tv.
Install a new coxial cable from where you disconnected the above cable on the one marked booster.
Connect the other end of this new cable to the converter box antenna in.
If this is not clear I can sent a diagram.
My reception improved a lot with the converter.
Let me know if this helps.
gbarngrover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 08:13 PM   #3
larrybell
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chattanooga
Posts: 93
Default My Hook Up

Here is how I have my system hooked up. On the plate that contains the power for the antenna amplifier, there is an additional coax output. I connected a coax cable from that output to the input of the converter box. From the converter box, I went to the AUX input on the TV input selector box.

Now, if I am in a location without cable, I just select the TV input to AUX, power the converter box, and turn on the antenna amplifier.
__________________
Larry B
Chattanooga, Tennessee
larrybell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 05:40 PM   #4
darbyjudy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 254
Default Another problem

Well today I went out to the MH and hooked up the converter the way Barngrover said he did. the converter worked OK but I lost my radio in the sony surround sound. the Sony uses the TV antenna amp. for the antenna for the am and fm radio. When I unhooked the booster cable from the amp and hooked the converter into the system I lose the radio. Barngrover would you check yours and see if you also lost the radio on the sony system. I am at a loss at what to do now. Either I have TV with converter & no radio in the sony or have the Sony and no TV converter. This Gulfstream Audio system sucks and the location is also the pits. You move one wire and you disconnect another because it is such a rats nest in that cabinet. I have double checked and all the wires are hooked up on the Sony the right way. If I remove the converter than everything works except I have no TV converter. Maybe I will have to pull the TV and put it directly on the back of it.
__________________
Darby R. Corwin
darbyjudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 07:43 PM   #5
gbarngrover
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Default

I don't have the sony system, my radio operates from it's own antenna.
There must be a splitter somewhere in the coxial cable.
I would think they would put it near the cabinet, try pulling the coxial cable slightly and see if there is a splitter attached ( one cable in and 2 cables out). (could also be at the tv or radio)
I agree mine is a mess of wires also. It would have been nice if they furnished a wiring diagram.
gbarngrover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 04:31 PM   #6
GO BLUE
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CAPE CORAL
Posts: 93
Default

Put a splitter or a y so you can take the cable you took out of the amp and put it back in and still have a connection to the convertor box.......or use an A-B switch and go back and forth from tv to radio Jim k
__________________
07 TOURMASTER T40B M/B 330 ALLISON 6 SP...... TOAD TOYOTA 4RNR or SCION XB
...AND WRIGLEY THE COCKER SPANIEL
GO BLUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 01:33 PM   #7
darbyjudy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 254
Default Got it right now

I finally found a wireing diagram for the audio system for my MH. I knew they had to be a splitter somewhere and in order to find it I had to take apart the side of the cabinet where the sony system, and all the rest of the audio equiptment is located. there is a large area behind the side of the cabinet and lots of wires located there also. Before I put it back I installed an axcess panel so it will be easier if I need to go there again. Should have been done this way at the factory. Only thing I am not sure of now is will I be able to use cable. Everything else works but I notice that the cable also goes through the TV antenna amplifier. So it also has to go through the converter and I am not sure the converter will pass it. But if it doesn't I don't care for I hardly ever use cable.
__________________
Darby R. Corwin
darbyjudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 10:21 AM   #8
gbarngrover
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Default

You should be ok. On the back of your switch plate the coxial cable on the connection marked cable is for cable tv. On mine the switch plate has a small button that turns off the antenna. When you turn it off it internally disconnects the regular tv connection and completes the cable tv connection.
gbarngrover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 07:46 PM   #9
rdlamb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 386
Default

Darby:
The converter is for tv's that do not, cannot, receive digital channels. Since your coach is a 2004, check your owner's manuals to see it they will receive digital channels.
I do not need the converter box, as I earlier switched my tv's to Sony Bravia(s), which are compatible with the upcoming digital channels.
Just a thought.



__________________
Safe Travels
Rick
07 TM 40D;ISL 450 Cummins(upgraded). Very happy w/coach
Gnarly toad to scoot around.
Geocaching, hiking, fishing, National Parks, Civil War sites.
rdlamb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 11:13 PM   #10
darbyjudy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 254
Default converter box

Rick, yes my motor home is a 2004 but the TV's do not receive the new HDTV. I have got the converter box hooked up now and I am receiving channels I didn't get before. Only bad thing is I cannot get a different station in the bedroom. But I guess I can get along with that. Maybe in the future I will get another converter to put on the bedroom TV.
__________________
Darby R. Corwin
darbyjudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 09:41 AM   #11
darbyjudy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 254
Default Still have problems

I just got back from being out in the motor home far a few days and at one place we stayed we had cable. I tried to use it and couldn't get anything the way I had the converter hooked in to the system. I had to remove what I had done in order to be able to use the cable. So I am back to square one. What a bummer. I though I had it all figured out but I guess I sure don't. So it looks like maybe I will just have to move things around every time I want to use converter or cable. Most of the time I am using the Dish and with it I don't need the converter. So maybe I will just get a good book and read it at places I can't get Dish.
__________________
Darby R. Corwin
darbyjudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 11:43 AM   #12
rdlamb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 386
Default

Darby:
Having to move the cables around makes sense, now that I think of it. The "input" line for both the cable hookup and the antenna come together at a Y connection. In the TM that is behind the center panel where my components are located.
The single output line from this connection then goes to a splitter, where cable lines run to the TV's.
I'd try finding the Y, determine which connection comes from the cable input, and graft the converter into this connection.
Otherwise, did your trip go well?



__________________
Safe Travels
Rick
07 TM 40D;ISL 450 Cummins(upgraded). Very happy w/coach
Gnarly toad to scoot around.
Geocaching, hiking, fishing, National Parks, Civil War sites.
rdlamb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 02:04 PM   #13
lbdils
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to lbdils Send a message via AIM to lbdils Send a message via MSN to lbdils Send a message via Yahoo to lbdils
Default Diagram of the TV booster jack

I have the same DTV box issue. When I removed the booster jack there were three coax wires marked as follows: antenna, cable and 2nd TV. Anyone know which coax I remove to hook up to the DTV box as antenna in? Also wondering if this will cause a problem when I want to use DirecTV.
lbdils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 09:44 AM   #14
hyall
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Davie
Posts: 146
Default

let see

What I did I removed the coaxial from behind the booster plate TV 1 and added a coupling and couple feet of coaxial connected to the (out) on the DTV box and from the (in) on the DTV box connected the supplied cable to the removed fitting behind the booster plate that takes care of the front TV


Rear TV added another DTV box connected wall antenna to (in) on DTV and (out) to rear of bedroom TV Make sure booster is on and tv set to channel 3 then use the dtv remote

nothing else should be involve
__________________
2007 TourMaster T40B -Mercedes MBE
toad=2007 CR-V
trailering= mc Honda VTX1300R, Shadow Aero 750
hyall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 12:26 PM   #15
lbdils
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to lbdils Send a message via AIM to lbdils Send a message via MSN to lbdils Send a message via Yahoo to lbdils
Default DTV Box

Hyall,
My box has three coax cables: antenna, cable and TV2. Which one should I hook up to the DTV box in?. Yours seem to marked differently.
lbdils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 09:19 PM   #16
hyall
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Davie
Posts: 146
Default

Can you follow the tv2 cable and see if there's a splitter near the rear of the front tv and the other half going to the rear ?
__________________
2007 TourMaster T40B -Mercedes MBE
toad=2007 CR-V
trailering= mc Honda VTX1300R, Shadow Aero 750
hyall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 03:44 PM   #17
lbdils
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to lbdils Send a message via AIM to lbdils Send a message via MSN to lbdils Send a message via Yahoo to lbdils
Default DTV solved

Thanks all for your help, gbarngrover had the solution for me. Now I get about 15 channels on the mountain here in NY. Lucky us, now we get infomercial channels on DTV.
lbdils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 05:04 PM   #18
darbyjudy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 254
Default Ordered another converter box

I finally found a wireing diagram for the audio system for my MH. I knew they had to be a splitter somewhere and in order to find it I had to take apart the side of the cabinet where the sony system, and all the rest of the audio equiptment is located. there is a large area behind the side of the cabinet and lots of wires located there also. Before I put it back I installed an axcess panel so it will be easier if I need to go there again. Should have been done this way at the factory. Only thing I am not sure of now is will I be able to use cable. Everything else works but I notice that the cable also goes through the TV antenna amplifier. So it also has to go through the converter and I am not sure the converter will pass it. But if it doesn't I don't care for I hardly ever use cable

Above is how I had the wireing connected but did not get cable when hooked to it. Read somewhere that I needed a converter box that had the analog pass-thru in order to use the cable. so I went ahead an ordered another converter box with the analog-pass thru. what do you think will it all work OK when I get the next converter hooked up????
Didn't know what else to do. If this doesn't work I guess I will just have to move the wires around each time I am somewhere where they have cable.
__________________
Darby R. Corwin
darbyjudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power converter rookie62 Class A 0 11-13-2015 11:38 AM
Converter Noise tarheel Class A 6 09-28-2013 04:30 PM
where's the converter on BT5291B jpf Class C 1 07-04-2013 12:32 PM
Converter darbyjudy Class A 2 10-27-2008 08:50 AM
Installing a TV converter darbyjudy Class A 1 06-17-2008 09:32 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×